Get 20% off all subscription plans - limited time offer!Claim Offer

Navigation

substantial amount of

A substantial amount of something refers to a significant or considerable quantity of it.

B1Adjective + NounNode word: substantial

Meaning

A substantial amount of something refers to a significant or considerable quantity of it.

Example Sentences

  • “The company has invested a substantial amount of money in research and development.”
  • “The new policy has resulted in a substantial amount of controversy and debate.”

Quick Answers

What does “substantial amount of” mean?

A substantial amount of something refers to a significant or considerable quantity of it.

How do you use “substantial amount of” in a sentence?

“The company has invested a substantial amount of money in research and development.”

OETDuolingo
CELPIPPTEIELTS
TOEFLInterview Preparation

One platform for every test on your path abroad

IELTS, PTE, TOEFL, OET, Duolingo and your visa & admission interview - all coached by the same AI feedback engine.

Explore Pricing